Iadevaio v. LTD Fin. Servs.
[…] (emphasis added). On February 21, 2016, plaintiff received the Collection Letter, which allegedly violates the FDCPA. Plaintiff then filed a summons and notice in Nassau County Supreme Court on February 17, 2017—within the prescribed one-year window. (Rep., Ex. A, ECF No. 24-2.) The New York Supreme Court is recognized as a court of competent jurisdiction. See Kagen v. Kagen, 21 N.Y.2d 532, 53 (1968) (holding that, within the New York State court system, the "Supreme Court is a court of original, unlimited and unqualified jurisdiction") (citations omitted); see also N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 7 (a) ("The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided."). Further, in New York "[a]n action may be commenced 'by filing a ... summons with notice.'" Ryan v. High Rock Dev., LLC, 2 N.Y.S.3d 519, 520 (2d Dep't 2015) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 304-a); see also Bumpus v. New York City Tr.