Iadevaio v. LTD Fin. Servs.
[…] (Pl. Mem. at 1, ECF No. 19-7.)

For the reasons set forth below, defendant's motion for summary judgment on the Fourth Cause of Action is granted, and plaintiff's cross-motion is denied. Specifically, the Court concludes that the uncontroverted facts demonstrate the use of "Show Master Card" as the creditor in the Collection Letter did not violate the FDCPA.

A. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

The FDCPA was created to respond to the "use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). Finding that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy," the Act aims "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).

To determine whether a debt collector's communication violates the FDCPA, courts apply an objective test based on the understanding of the "least sophisticated consumer." Bentley v. Great Lakes Collection Bureau, 6 F.3d 60, 62 (2d Cir. 1993); see Clomon v.