Hyunhuy Nam v. Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea to United Nations
[…] New York-Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F.3d 192, 200 (2d Cir. 2013) (describing the NYLL as “incorporating” the FLSA definition of overtime).

“[W]hat is required of an employee to discharge this burden will depend to an extent on whether her employer met their recordkeeping obligations . . . .” Chichinadze v. BG Bar Inc., 517 F.Supp.3d 240, 252 (S.D.N.Y. 2021). Under the FLSA, employers must keep records of “the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment” of their employees. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring every employer to “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him”); Chichinadze, 517 F.Supp.3d at 252 (citing to the same). New York State maintains similar record keeping requirements for employers.