HYUNDAI CORPORATION v. REPUBLIC OF IRAQ
[…] Additionally, CBI appealed the denial of the motion to vacate. The appeal and the motion to reargue and renew remain pending in state court. See Elliott Aff. ¶¶ 8-10.

II. Discussion

Removal of a case to federal court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), which provides that a "notice of removal of a civil action or proceeding shall be filed within thirty days after the receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based . . ." Where the defendant is a foreign state, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act ("FSIA") provides that the time limitations for removal "may be enlarged at any time for cause shown." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(d).

CBI has clearly removed this case in violation of the thirty day deadline.