Hysmith v. Welding Services, Inc.
[…] Norwood v. Teather, 2005 WL 723863 at *3 (citing Helicopteros Nacionales de Colombia S.A. v. Hall, 466 U.S. 408, 414 (1984)). For purposes of general jurisdiction, however, connectivity between the cause of action and the forum state is not required, and a court may exercise jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant even though the suit does not arise out of the nonresident's activities in the forum state. Helicopteros, 466 U.S. at 414-415.

Plaintiffs assert that this court has personal jurisdiction over First Reserve and Aquilex on a theory of general jurisdiction. Section 48.193(2) of the Florida long-arm statute provides that a nonresident defendant who is "engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity." Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2). Because the extent of the Florida long-arm statute is governed by Florida law, federal courts are required to construe it as would the Florida Supreme Court.