Hynes v. Glendale Adventist Med. Ctr.
[…] Josephson's declaration, because the medical records on which the expert relied to form the bases for her medical opinion were inadmissible under the "business records" exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1271.) An expert's opinion based on assumptions of fact without evidentiary support lacks evidentiary value. (See Garibay v. Hemmat (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 735, 743 (Garibay) [expert, who lacked personal knowledge of underlying facts, was precluded from testifying regarding facts derived from medical and hospital records not properly before the court].)

Evidence Code section 1271 provides that "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: "(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; "(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; "(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and "(d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its