Hynes v. Glendale Adventist Med. Ctr.
[…] Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 152, italics added.) Examples of such neglect include: failure to assist in personal hygiene, or the provision of food, clothing, or shelter; failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs; failure to protect an elder or dependent adult from health and safety hazards; and failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. (§ 15610.57, subd. (b)(1)-(4).)

Statutory Elder Abuse does not apply to simple or gross professional negligence by a licensed health care provider. (§ 15657.2 ["any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider . . . based on the health care provider's alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to . . . professional negligence causes of action"].) Rather, "the Legislature intended the Elder Abuse Act to sanction only egregious acts of misconduct distinct from professional negligence." (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 784 (Covenant Care).)