Hymes v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. n.9 (quoting Lusnak v. Bank of America, N.A., 883 F.3d 1185, 1195 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 139 S. Ct. 567 (2018)). Given the conflicting authorities and the lack of a statutory definition, there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion as to the meaning of this term.

There is also substantial ground for dispute as to the deference to be afforded to 12 C.F.R. § 34.4(a) - the provision of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency's 2011 regulations which provides that "[a] national bank may make real estate loans ... without regard to state law limitations concerning ... [e]scrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts." In Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305 (2d Cir. 2005), the Second Circuit held that OCC regulations providing for the preemption of state laws purporting to regulate operating subsidies of national banks were entitled to Chevron deference.