Hyman v. State
[…] Coleman, supra, 219 Md. App. at 353-354.

DISCUSSION

I. Waiver

A petitioner's right to coram nobis relief, or even consideration thereof, hinges upon the allegations not having been waived. "Basic principles of waiver are applicable to issues raised in coram nobis proceedings." Skok v. State, 361 Md. 52, 79 (2000). "[T]he same body of law concerning waiver and final litigation of an issue, which is applicable under the Maryland Post Conviction Procedure Act . . . shall be applicable to a coram nobis proceeding challenging a criminal conviction." Id.

Section 7-106(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Act provides that "an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation . . . in a. . . coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner . . . or . . . in any other proceeding that the petitioner began." This waiver "shall be excused if special circumstances exist" and the petitioner bears the "burden of proving that special circumstances exist."