Hylton v. Bennett
[…] Hylton's prosecution as an adult, rather than as a juvenile. On October 18, 2011, the circuit court dismissed the entire lawsuit with prejudice for multiple reasons. The present appeal concerns just two of the counts asserted against respondents: malicious prosecution and violation of civil rights.

Because county officials were defendants, a judge from a different circuit was appointed to preside over the case.
--------

Among other grounds for dismissal, the circuit court concluded that respondents have statutory immunity from liability for these claims pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5. Subsection (a) of this statute provides that "[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from: . . . (2) Judicial, quasi-judicial or prosecutorial functions[.]" Subsection (b) of this statute provides that

[a]n employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:

(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;