Hyland v. Homeservices of America, Inc.
[…] Neo Gen Screening, Inc., 282 F.3d 883, 887 (6th Cir. 2002). As the Court only relies upon the pleadings and affidavits of the parties, the Plaintiffs "need only make a prima facie showing of jurisdiction." Id. (emphasis added); see also Chrysler Corp. v. Fedders Corp., 643 F.2d 1229, 1240 (6th Cir. 1981). The Court "will not consider facts proffered by the defendant that conflict with those offered by the plaintiff." Id. In addition, the Court views the facts in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Serras v. First Tenn. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 875 F.2d 1212, 1214 (6th Cir. 1989).

Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22, states:

Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.

Courts have held that though this provision provides a nationwide service of process, proper venue is still required in order to confer personal jurisdiction. See Goldlawr, Inc. v.