Hyde v. Stoner
[…] BACKGROUND

Defendant John Stoner served a state-court subpoena on Susan Hedman, the Regional Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency ("EPA"), in connection with his divorce case. The subpoena seeks documents relating to his wife Tinka Hyde's employment at the EPA, including current salary, bonuses, "[f]inancial disclosures," "[e]thics disclosures," and "[p]erformance reviews." (See Subpoena for Deposition/Records, attached as Ex. A to the respondent's Notice of Removal.) Hedman, through counsel, declined to respond to the subpoena, citing 40 C.F.R. § 2.405. See 40 C.F.R. § 2.405 (EPA employees must decline to respond to a subpoena unless a designated official "determines that compliance with the subpoena is clearly in the interests of the EPA") ; (Letter from R. Kaplan to J. Stoner, dated Jan. 3, 2011, attached as Ex. A to the respondent's Notice of Removal) (stating that "no interest of the Agency would be served in providing a substantive response to the subpoena").) Hedman's counsel indicated, however, that the subpoena would be treated as a Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA") request. (See Letter from R. Kaplan to J. Stoner, dated Jan. 3, 2011); see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.405 ("[W]here a subpoena duces tecum is essentially a written request for documents, the requested documents will be provided or denied in accordance with Subparts A and B of this Part [governing FOIA requests and confidentiality] where approval to respond to the subpoena has not been granted."). Stoner then filed a motion to compel Hedman to respond to the subpoena in the state-court divorce proceeding. (See Motion to Compel, attached as Ex. A to the respondent's Notice of Removal.)