Hyde v. Stoner
[…] Edwards, 43 F.3d at 317; see also Boron Oil Co. v. Downie, 873 F.2d 67, 69-70 (4th Cir. 1989) ("Touhy is part of an unbroken line of authority which directly supports Downie's contention that a federal employee may not be compelled to obey a subpoena contrary to his federal employer's instructions under valid regulations."). Boron Oil involved the same EPA regulation at issue here. See Boron Oil, 873 F.2d at 69; see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.401 (c) ("The purpose of this Subpart is to ensure that employees' official time is used only for official purposes, to maintain the impartiality of EPA among private litigants, to ensure that public funds are not used for private purposes and to establish procedures for approving testimony or production of documents when clearly in the interests of EPA."). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled that the state court lacked jurisdiction to compel the federal respondent (an EPA employee) to respond to a subpoena. See Boron Oil, 873 F.2d at 70 ("[T]he Touhy doctrine is jurisdictional") (quoting Swett v.