Hyatt v. Miller
[…] 1. Defendant Lewis

The Court first addresses Plaintiff Hyatt's state law claims against Defendant Lewis, who left the Pickens/Hyatt traffic stop prior to the search warrant's issuance and execution. As previously discussed, the officers had probable cause to search the vehicle after the dog alerted to Brandon Pickens' vehicle. As such, the officers were justified in detaining Plaintiff Hyatt while they searched the vehicle. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-256 (explaining that “[a]n officer executing a warrant directing a search of . . . a vehicle . . . may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant.”). Accordingly, Plaintiff Hyatt's claims for false arrest and false imprisonment against Defendant Lewis are without merit. See McConnell v.