Hy-Vee, Inc. v. Employment Appeal Bd.
[…] Iowa Dep't of Soc. Servs., 366 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 1985) ("When resolution of a controversy has been delegated to an administrative agency, district court has no original authority to declare the rights of parties or the applicability of any statute or rule.") (emphasis in original, citation omitted).

I am awarethat the agency initially found Avant's quit was for health reasons. This fact does not change my view, because the agency's initial determination was superseded by its final decision. See Iowa Code § 96.6(3) ("The decision of the appeal board is final agency action. . . ."); see also id. § 17A.15(3) ("On appeal from or review of the proposed decision, the agency has all the power which it would have in initially making the final decision except as it may limit the issues on notice to the parties or by rule. The agency may reverse or modify any finding of fact if a preponderance of the evidence will support a determination to reverse or modify such a finding, or may reverse or modify any conclusion of law that the agency finds to be error.").

As for the fact that Avant did not provide sworn testimony, I do not believe her statements must be discounted on this basis.