HX Magazine v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs have moved for a preliminary injunction pursuant to Rule 65(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure enjoining defendants from enforcing § 10-115. Plaintiffs also move for class certification pursuant to Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Defendants oppose these motions. For the reasons set forth below, the motion for preliminary injunction is granted with respect to the named plaintiffs and the motion for class certification is denied without prejudice.

Section 10-115 states in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to stand, or cause or permit any person to stand on the sidewalk or street in front of, or in the entrance or hallway of any store or building for the purpose of calling the attention of passersby to goods, wares or merchandise displayed or on sale in such store or any other store or building, or to solicit patronage for any business or service, or to attempt by word of mouth or gesture, or by the distribution of handbills or other printed matter, or by the use of mechanical or sound making devices, to entice or persuade passersby to enter such store or building, or any other store or building, or to accept the services of any business.

N.Y. City Admin. Code § 10-115(a) (2001).

A. Preliminary Injunction