Hwang v. Chu
[…] Rather, it gave rise to a presumption that he was authorized, which shifted the burden of disproving authorization to Frank Chu. (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a) ["A presumption is not evidence."]; see Evid. Code, §§ 604, 606.)

Second, Frank Chu argued that the trial court cannot enter a default judgment in a quiet title action. However, a default judgment in a quiet title action, while erroneous, is not void on its face. (Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576, 582.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 provides that, in a quiet title action: "The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff's title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law."

Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 "does not preclude entry of a defendant's default. [Citations.] . . . [¶] [It] does require, however, an evidentiary hearing in a quiet title action after default.