HVT, Inc. v. Law
[…] Section 14-15-2(a) of the regulations provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Each person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles for a term of one year or more, and licensed in accordance with section 14-15 of the Connecticut General Statutes shall be required to file with the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles a mailing address for the transmittal by the department of all applications for the renewal of the registrations of motor vehicles owned by such licensee . . . [T]he department shall, in accordance with the provisions of section 14-22 of the Connecticut General Statutes, mail all such registration renewals to such mailing address designated by such licensee.

General Statutes § 14-12(b) recites as follows: "To obtain a motor vehicle registration, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the owner shall file in the office of the commissioner an application signed by him and containing such information and proof of ownership as the commissioner may require." (Emphasis added.)