HVT, Inc. v. Law
[…] The issue in this tax appeal is whether motor vehicle registration renewal fees paid by lessees, on behalf of the lessor (the owner of the vehicles), directly to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) constitute gross receipts of the owner, thereby subjecting these fees to sales tax pursuant to General Statutes § 12-408(1).

General Statutes § 12-408(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "For the privilege of making any sales, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of six per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold at retail . . ." See Conn. Agencies Regs. § 12-426-25(a), where "[t]he rental or leasing of tangible personal property for a consideration . . . is a sale and is subject to the tax. The lessor is a retailer who must register with the Commissioner of Revenue Services for a permit and collect the tax.