Huynh v. Harasz
[…] SAC ¶ 23. Unlike traditional public housing programs, subsidies provided under the Section 8 Program are "not tied to a particular unit in a particular building." Id. ¶ 24. Instead, voucher holders find a private landlord willing to accept a Section 8 voucher. If the private landlord agrees to rent to the voucher holder, the landlord is paid a monthly subsidy by a local Public Housing Agency ("PHA"), known as the "housing assistance payment." Id. ¶ 27. The voucher holder pays the remaining balance. Id. ¶ 23.

Various federal regulations govern how a local PHA may operate its Section 8 Program. Under 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a), for instance, a "PHA must adopt a payment standard schedule that establishes voucher payment standard amounts for each [market] area in the PHA['s] jurisdiction." 24 C.F.R. § 982.503(a). These voucher payment standards are based on the fair market value of rental units in a particular area and "are used to calculate the monthly housing assistance payment for a family." Id. According to Plaintiffs, voucher holders in Santa Clara County are generally responsible "for paying a [monthly] rental amount equal to 30% of their income," although the exact percentage varies.