Huynh v. Harasz
[…] "For each family, the PHA determines the appropriate number of bedrooms under the PHA subsidy standards." Id. Each voucher holder is "allocated a specific number of bedrooms . . . based on their family size and composition." SAC ¶ 26. Although "a family [may] choose[] to live in a unit with more bedrooms than the family is allocated under the [subsidy] standard," the subsidy standard establishes "the maximum amount [of] housing assistance" that a voucher holder may receive. Id. Finally, 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) requires PHAs to "adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements." 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a).

Because the interplay between these various regulations is complex, the Court shall take a moment to review them in additional detail.