Hutton v. Yolo Orchard Co.
[…] Here, again, we may refer to the boundary lines given in the deeds conveying lot No. 4, in said block, which goes back to the water line of Cache creek, and upon the official map the north line of lot No. 4, in block No. 2, and the south half of lot No. 5, in block No. 2, are one and the same. Thus, if lot No. 4 goes to the water line of Cache creek or to Cache creek, lot No. 5 extends to the same boundary.

Section 830 of the Civil Code reads as follows:

"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tidewater, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream."

This section must also be read in connection with certain subdivisions of section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in considering the deeds, to which we have referred. In subdivision 2 of said latter section we find the following: