Hutton v. Yolo Orchard Co.
[…] Section 830 of the Civil Code reads as follows:

"Except where the grant under which the land is held indicates a different intent, the owner of the upland, when it borders on tidewater, takes to ordinary high-water mark; when it borders upon a navigable lake or stream, where there is no tide, the owner takes to the edge of the lake or stream, at low-water mark; when it borders upon any other water, the owner takes to the middle of the lake or stream."

This section must also be read in connection with certain subdivisions of section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in considering the deeds, to which we have referred. In subdivision 2 of said latter section we find the following:

"When permanent and visible or ascertained boundaries or monuments are inconsistent with the measurement, either of lines, angles, or surfaces, the boundaries or monuments are paramount."

And also subdivision 4:

"When a road, or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to the middle of the road or the thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title."