Hutton v. Superior Court
[…] It was alleged in the affidavit of Jean Pon, that the petitioner was, at the time of the commission of the alleged acts, a police commissioner of the city and county of San Francisco, and the superior court found that by reason of directing the arrest of Mary Duran under the circumstances set forth in such affidavit, he was, in addition to being guilty of contempt because of disobedience of a lawful judgment, etc., guilty of misbehavior in office, constituting a contempt of court under the provisions of subdivision 3 of section 1209 of the Code of Civil Procedure. That section, in specifying what acts or omissions, "in respect to a court of justice or proceedings therein," are contempts, "of the authority of the court," specifies in subdivision 3, "Misbehavior in office, or other willful neglect or violation of duty by an attorney, counsel, clerk, sheriff, coroner, or other person, appointed or elected to perform a judicial or ministerial service."

There being no sufficient allegation showing willful disobedience of any judgment, order, or process of the court, the subdivision quoted above has no application to the facts of this case.