Hutton v. Mitchell
[…] On February 5, 1986, a Cuyahoga County jury recommended, and the trial court subsequently adopted, Hutton be sentenced to death. Represented by trial counsel, Floyd Oliver, Hutton filed a timely appeal to the Eighth District Court of Appeals. On April 28, 1988, the Eighth District reversed the convictions and ordered a new trial. State v. Hutton, No. 51704, 1988 WL 39276 (Ohio Ct.App. Apr. 28, 1988). Because the Eighth District Court of Appeals reversed the convictions, it did not perform an independent review of Hutton's sentence pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2929.05(A).

That statute states in pertinent part:

(A) Whenever a sentence of death is imposed pursuant to sections 2929.03 and 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the court of appeals, in a case in which a sentence of death was imposed for an offense committed before January 1, 1995, and the supreme court shall . . . review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.05(A).

On appeal from the Eighth District's decision, the Ohio Supreme Court reversed, reinstating Hutton's convictions and sentences on February 6, 1990. State v. Hutton, 53 Ohio St.3d 36 (1990). Following the holding in State v.