Hutter v. Countrywide Bank, N.A.
[…] Although Plaintiff's version of Watermark's good-faith estimate is not properly authenticated, the same document is already before the Court in support of Countrywide's motion for summary judgment, (see First Finneran Decl., Ex. 15), and may therefore be considered in connection with the instant motion.

Although Watermark correctly notes that the current version of § 590 did not become effective until 2009, the relevant portions of § 590, including subsection (2)(b), have been effective in one form or another since 1987. See N.Y. Banking Law § 590 (Consol. 1992 and 2009). In other words, § 590(2)(b) was in effect in 2006 and therefore operative at the time Plaintiff closed on the Loan.

Turning to the substance of the claim, Plaintiff has raised a genuine dispute of material fact. The statute makes clear that "[n]o person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage loan" without being properly registered in New York. N.Y. Banking Law § 590(2)(b). It is undisputed that Dragna provided "broker services" in connection with the Loan. (Watermark's Reply at 8) ("It is admitted without hesitation that Charles Dragna provided broker services for this loan.").