Hutter v. City of Memphis
[…] Helton , 922 S.W.2d at 882.

At issue in this case are Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-203, the removal of immunity for injury caused by the dangerous condition of a street, and Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-205, the removal of immunity for an employee's negligent act. Hutter contends that the drop-off from Rose Road to the grass was a "dangerous condition" and that the City was negligent in creating the drop-off. The issue of whether the drop-off was a "dangerous condition" will be discussed first. Section 29-20-203 of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides:

(a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity . . .

(b) This section shall not apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302 [repealed] . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-203 (1980 Supp. 1996). Under this section, there is no exception to the removal of immunity for discretionary functions. Helton , 922 S.W.2d at 885.

Whether a particular street is "dangerous" under Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-203 is a question of fact.