Hutson v. American Home Mortgage Servicing, Inc.
[…] As such, the allegations are insufficient to satisfy Rule 9(b)'s purpose of ensuring that defendants accused of the conduct specified receive adequate notice of what they are alleged to have done, so that they may defend against the accusations.

Second, this claim is time-barred because plaintiffs commenced the instant action more than three years after signing the loan documents. The applicable statute of limitations governing a fraud cause of action is California Code of Civil Procedure Section 338(d), which provides a three year statute of limitations for bringing "an action on the ground of fraud or mistake." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d). A cause of action for fraud or mistake "is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." Id. "The discovery rule only delays accrual until the plaintiff has, or should have, inquiry notice of the cause of action." Fox v. Ethicon Endo-Surgery, Inc., 35 Cal. 4th 797, 807 (2005).