Huth v. State
[…] Steven L. Gardner, for appellee.


This cause gives us further opportunity to clarify R.C. 1533.181 and 1533.18, and to elaborate upon our discussion in Moss v. Dept. of Natural Resources (1980), 62 Ohio St.2d 138. Appellant raises two propositions of law before this court. She asserts that a person who pays a fee to enter park facilities is not a recreational user as defined in R.C. 1533.18(B). Secondly, she asserts that the state is liable when it merchandizes a defective product for valuable consideration and the product causes injury. We agree with appellant's first proposition.

R.C. 1533.181 provides:
"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."

R.C. 1533.18 provides:
"As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 of the Revised Code: