Hutchinson v. Zoning Board of Review, Town of Exeter., 2000-0151 (2002)
[…] There is no dispute that the current or prior owners of lot 14 never followed this or any other procedure in order to legally subdivide lot 14. Accordingly, the Board determined in the April 12, 2000 decision that ". . . the portion of lot 14 owned by Bruce Lowe was not a legal lot of record as no subdivision approval had ever been obtained." Exeter Zoning Board April 12, 2000 Decision at 3.

On appeal, Hutchinson argues that lots 13 and 14 merged by operation of law curing the illegal lot split. Merger of substandard lots is governed by G.L. 1956 § 45-24-38. The statute requires "[p]rovisions may be made for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimprovedlots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots or to reduce the extent of the dimensional nonconformance." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-38 (emphasis added). Pursuant to G.L. 45-24-38, the Town of Exeter enacted Exeter, R.I., Zoning Ordinance art. VI, § 1. Article VI provides in pertinent parts: