Hutchinson v. U.S. Dep't of Veteran Affairs
[…] Hutchinson's administrative tort claim is time-barred because she failed to present it within two years of its accrual as the FTCA requires. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2401(b), 2675(a). The United States also moves to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it was not served on the Attorney General of the United States as required by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(i)(1)(B). The Court addresses both grounds below.

A. Timeliness of Mrs. Hutchinson's Administrative Claim

Administrative tort claims under the FTCA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) ("A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues . . . ."). A claim is "presented" to the VA "when the [VA] receives from a claimant . . . an executed SF 95 or other written notification of an incident, together with a claim for money damages, in a sum certain, for . . . personal injury or death . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 14.604(b).