Hutchinson v. Town of Andover
[…] Id at 187-188. The defendant Town has acquired no rights by prescription to cause flowage of surface water onto the plaintiffs' property.

While the defendant Town did not raise the Statute of Limitations as a special defense, at trial the Town argued that the plaintiffs can not recover because they have not proven that any damage from the Town's drainage system to their property occurred prior to the commencement of this action. C.G.S. § 13a-138a, enacted in 1981, provides in part that: "No action shall be brought by the owner of land adjoining a public highway . . . for recovery of damage to such property . . . by reason of any draining of water into or through such land by any town . . . pursuant to subsection (a) of section 13a-138, but within fifteen years next after the first occurrence of such drainage, except that if such drainage first occurred prior to October 1, 1981, no such action shall be brought after October 1, 1986." It is uncontested that the town installed the drainage system prior to 1981. Contrary to the argument advanced by the Town, the statute requires the plaintiffs to prove the existence of drainage, but not consequential damage, prior to 1981. The court views this statute as a further limitation of