Hutchinson v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Ex parte Brooks, 722 S.W.2d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding)). The court explained that former "Article 42.12, § 3f(a)(2) clearly mandate[d] that the trial judge enter in the judgment a finding that a deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the commission of an offense, once the trier of fact make[d] a proper affirmative finding . . . ." Id. at 876 (citing Polk v. State, 693 S.W.2d 391, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985)).

This article is now Article 42A.054(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, "On an affirmative finding regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by Subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42A.054(c) (Supp.). Under subsection (b), a deadly weapon includes:

(1) a deadly weapon as defined by Section 1.07, Penal Code, was used or exhibited during the:
(A) commission of a felony offense; or