Hutchinson v. Sec'y, Dep't of Veterans Affairs Agency
[…] Also, if interviews are used, all candidates must be interviewed if reasonably available, in person or by telephone where circumstances warrant. If more than one Department official is conducting interviews, a union representative may be present upon the employee's request.
(Doc. 28-6). Hutchinson then summarily concludes that the VA violated its 2008 Medical Center Policy and the Master Agreement because it did not grant her an interview for the Personnel Security Specialist position. (Doc. 28 at 9).

In support of her argument that the VA violated federal law, Hutchinson cites 5 U.S.C. § 3318(c), which provides, in relevant part, that:

(1) If an appointing authority proposes to pass over a preference eligible on a certificate in order to select an individual who is not a preference eligible, such authority shall file written reasons with the [Office of Personnel Management ("OPM")] for passing over the preference eligible.