Hutchinson v. New York State Correctional Officers
[…] Section 215(3) of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules establishes that intentional torts are subject to a one year statute of limitations. See Lucas v. Novogratz, 2002 WL 31844913, *6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2002) ("Although the statute by its terms applies only to certain listed torts, the New York courts have interpreted it to apply to all intentional torts") (citation omitted).

Plaintiff's state law claims accrued on March 24, 2000, the day of the alleged assault. Under C.P.L.R. § 210(a), "[w]here a person entitled to commence an action dies before the expiration of the time within which the action must be commenced and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representative within one year after his death." Mr. Roberts died on March 31, 2000. Accordingly, state law claims for intentional torts brought after March 31, 2001 are time-barred. Plaintiffs do not oppose this contention.