Hutchinson v. Custom Drywall, Inc.
[…] Hutchinson filed for worker's compensation benefits. The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) dismissed the claim, concluding that Dr. Gmeiner's report and opinions best explained Hutchinson's condition. In his appeal to LIRC, Hutchinson argued that Dr. Gmeiner's report was inadmissible because Dr. Gmeiner was not available for cross-examination. LIRC affirmed the ALJ's order after concluding that the report was properly admitted. The trial court affirmed LIRC.

Standard of Review

Section 102.23(1), Stats., states:

(a) The findings of fact made by the commission acting within its powers shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive. The order or award granting or denying compensation, either interlocutory or final, whether judgment has been rendered on it or not, is subject to review only as provided in this section . . . .

. . . .

(e) Upon such hearing, the court may confirm or set aside such order or award; and any judgment which may theretofore have been rendered thereon; but the same shall be set aside only upon the following grounds: (1) [t]hat the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) [t]hat the order or award was procured by fraud; (3) [t]hat the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.

The department's order will be upheld if there is any credible evidence in the record sufficient to support its findings. See Goranson v. DILHR , 94 Wis.2d 537, 553, 289 N.W.2d 270, 278 (1980).

Discussion