Hutchinson v. Custom Drywall, Inc.
[…] Gmeiner, he did so in an improper manner. According to §§ 885.03 and 885.06(1), Stats., the subpoena must be personally served and it must include payment of witness fees. "When a statute prescribes how service is to be made, the statute determines the matter and must be strictly followed." Tomah-Mauston Broad. Co., Inc. v. Eklund , 143 Wis.2d 648, 657, 422 N.W.2d 169, 173 (Ct.App. 1988). Hutchinson failed to follow statutory requirements necessary to compel Dr. Gmeiner to attend the administrative hearing. Hence, Dr. Gmeiner was not required to attend the hearing.

Section 102.17(2s), Stats., reads: "A party's attorney of record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence. A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the same form as provided in § 805.07(4) and must be served in the manner provided in § 805.07(5)."

Section 885.03, Stats., reads: "Any subpoena may be served by any person by exhibiting and reading it to the witness, or by giving the witness a copy thereof, or by leaving such copy at witness's abode."