Hutchings v. State Traffic Commn.
[…] To conclude that all those who use a roadway are aggrieved by administrative actions concerning land development along that roadway that increases traffic would give little effect to the requirement that an appellant allege and prove a " specific personal and legal interest [that] has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision." (Emphasis supplied.) United Cable Television Services Corp. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 235 Conn. 334, 342-43 (1995).

Standing Based on the Environmental Protection Act

The plaintiffs raises a another basis for standing: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-19 (a), of the Environmental Protection Act of 1972, Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 22a-14, et seq., the statutory provision permitting any person or legal entity to intervene "in any administrative . . . proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." While it has been held that parties failing to seek to intervene in an administrative proceeding may not initiate an appeal from the agency's decision; Hyllen-Davey v. Plan and Zoning Com'n of Town of Glastonbury; 57 Conn.