Hutchings v. State Traffic Commn.
[…] Gen. Stats. § 4-166, et seq.] to remain a prerequisite to subject matter jurisdiction." Glastonbury Volunteer Ambulance Assn., Inc. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 227 Conn. 848, 854 (1993).

Timeliness of Appeal

The Commission asserts that the court lacks jurisdiction because the plaintiffs' appeal is untimely. Specifically, the Commission raises the fact that the plaintiffs filed their appeal in the clerk's office of the Superior Court for the Judicial District of New Haven more than forty-five days after the denial of their motion to intervene. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-311 (e) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any decision of the State Traffic Commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . .

Connecticut General Statutes § 4-183 (c), which applies to decisions by the Commission; Nizzardo v. State Traffic Commission, 55 Conn.