Hutchings v. Drommerhausen
[…] Section 708.620 provides, “The court may appoint a receiver to enforce the judgment where the judgment creditor shows that, considering the interests of both the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor, the appointment of a receiver is a reasonable method to obtain the fair and orderly satisfaction of the judgment.” We review receivership appointment orders for an abuse of discretion. (Gold v. Gold Realty, Co. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 791, 807; City and County of San Francisco v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 734, 744.)

Section 564 provides in part: “(a) A receiver may be appointed, in the manner provided in this chapter, by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending in any case in which the court is empowered by law to appoint a receiver. [¶] (b) A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge thereof, in the following cases: [¶]... (3) After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.”

Mr. Drommerhausen argues there was non-compliance with the jurisdictional requirements of section 564. Mr. Drommerhausen relies on Locke v. Klunker (1898) 123 Cal. 231, 235-238, Turner v. Superior Court (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 804, 811 and Rondos v.