Hutchens v. Kijakazi
[…] See Social Security Ruling [] 19-lp[, Titles II and XVI: Effect of the Decision in Lucia v. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) on Cases Pending at the Appeals Council, 2019 WL 1324866 (Mar. 15, 2019)].
[FN**] The [ ] Act describes the "Commissioner of Social Security" as an individual "appointed by the President" and confirmed by the Senate. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). The Commissioner is appointed to a term of six years, and ``[a]n individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office" only for cause. 42 U.S.C. §902 (a) (3) . In a separate subsection, the statute addresses the "Deputy Commissioner of Social Security," who enjoys no removal protection, and is deemed the "Acting Commissioner" during the "absence or disability of the Commissioner . . . unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner." 42 U.S.C. § 902(b) (2), (4) [; c]ompare, 42 U.S.C. § 902(c)(1) (providing that the Chief Actuary is removable only for cause) . In the absence of plain statutory text providing tenure to an Acting Commissioner - which would be "a singular anomaly in all of administrative law," Rop v. Fed. Hous.