Husten v. Smith
[…] An exception to this general rule applies when a state's parole-related "statutes or regulations place substantive limitations on the exercise of official discretion or are phrased in mandatory terms." Nolan v. Thompson, 521 F.3d 983, 989 (8th Cir. 2008). But Husten cannot fall into this exception, for the sentencing regime that he claims should apply to him gives corrections officials essentially unfettered discretion. See Minn. Stat. § 609.12(1) ("A person sentenced to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment for a period less than life may be paroled or discharged at any time without regard to length of the term of imprisonment which the sentence imposes when in the judgment of the commissioner of corrections, and under the conditions the commissioner imposes, the granting of parole or discharge would be most conducive to rehabilitation and would be in the public interest.") (emphasis added). Husten therefore has no liberty interest in receiving parole, and so his federal due-process argument cannot succeed.

In summary, all seven grounds of the Petition merit dismissal.