Husten v. Smith
[…] In December 2016, Husten filed a pro se application for a writ of habeas corpus in Minnesota state court. See Statement of the Case 1, Husten v. Roy, No. A17-775 (Minn. Ct. App. May 16, 2017). He argued that the Minnesota Department of Corrections was violating his due-process rights. See, e.g., Husten v. Roy, No. A17-0775, 2017 Minn. App. Unpub. LEXIS 969, at *2-5 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 27, 2017). The argument's thrust was that Husten believed he was being sentenced under the "determinate sentencing" provisions of Minn. Stat. § 244.101(1), under which Minnesota felony sentences for those who committed offenses on or after August 1, 1993, have "a specified minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to two-thirds of the executed sentence" and "a specified maximum supervised release term that is equal to one-third of the executed sentence." Id. at *2-3. As Husten was convicted of an offense that took place in 1972, he believed that he should be subject instead to Minn. Stat. § 609.12(1), under which an offender can be paroled "at any time." Husten, 2017 Minn. App. Unpub.