Hussein v. Jun-Yan, LLC
[…] Even if Defendants could claim a tip credit, they would still be obligated to pay more for overtime work than Plaintiffs’ regular rate. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.60 ; Wis. Admin. Code DWD § 272.03(2)(h). See also ECF 30-3 at 24:16–25:15 (explaining Defendants’ practices regarding overtime pay).

E. Liquidated damages

The FLSA sets the amount of liquidated damages as the amount of unpaid overtime compensation owed to the employee, plus an additional equal amount. Uphoff v. Elegant Bath, Ltd. , 176 F.3d 399, 405 (7th Cir. 1999) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ). However, 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides that in an action brought under the FLSA, "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA] the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of this title." The "reasonableness" of an employer's belief relates to the specific acts or omissions that violate the statute. Uphoff , 176 F.3d at 405 (citing Thomas v. Howard Univ. Hosp. , 39 F.3d 370, 373 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ).