Hussein v. Jun-Yan, LLC
[…] See ECF 30-3 at 23:13–24:15 (deposition testimony as to Defendant Liang's knowledge of procedural requirements). Defendants have not shown that a reasonable jury could find that they provided Plaintiffs with all the information necessary to claim the tip credit under the FLSA. Plaintiffs’ motion is granted on this issue.

B. Tip credit declaration under Wisconsin law

A plaintiff-employee may file an action for back wages under Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5). Wis. Stat. § 104.045(1) authorizes the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development ("DWD") to promulgate rules governing "[t]he counting of tips or similar gratuities toward fulfillment of the employer's obligation under the [minimum wage] chapter."