Hussein v. Jun-Yan, LLC
[…] Further, courts have long held that employer-employee contracts that purport to waive the employee's right to minimum wage and overtime rates under the FLSA are void. See Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc. , 450 U.S. 728, 740, 101 S.Ct. 1437, 67 L.Ed.2d 641 (1981) ("This Court's decisions interpreting the FLSA have frequently emphasized the nonwaivable nature of an individual employee's right to a minimum wage and to overtime pay under the Act. Thus, we have held that FLSA rights cannot be abridged by contract or otherwise waived ..."). See also Wis. Stat. § 109.03(5) ("Except as provided in sub. (1), no employer may by special contract with employees or by any other means secure exemption from this section."). Thus, Defendants’ practice of not paying an overtime rate for hours worked over forty in a given week, even with Plaintiffs’ agreement, is not permitted.