Hussein v. Jun-Yan, LLC
[…] employees must be informed as follows: (1) the amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; (2) the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer (which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee); (3) all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee (except for a valid tip pooling arrangement); and (4) the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section. 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b). "[A]n employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit ..." Id. (emphasis added).

Despite a base wage of $4 per hour, it appears that Plaintiffs ultimately received between $13 and $15 per hour when including tips.