Hussain v. Hussain
[…] In re Marriage of Hussain, 2015 IL App (2d) 140381-U, ¶ 5. We further held that the notice of appeal remained premature even after Grund & Leavitt's fee petition was resolved, because Samira filed the contempt petition, which remained pending, in the interim. Hussain, 2015 IL App (2d) 140381-U, ¶ 5; see Valkiunas, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 967. ¶ 47 In his petition for rehearing, Iqbal asserted that this court has jurisdiction pursuant to section 508(c)(2) of the Act (P.A. 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(2) (West 2014)), which provides that a petition for setting final fees and costs constitutes a "distinct cause of action." Section 508(c)(2) further provides that a pending but undetermined petition for setting final fees and costs "shall not affect appealability of any judgment or other adjudication in the original proceeding." P.A. 99-90 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(2) (West 2014)). ¶ 48 We granted the petition for rehearing and ordered Samira to file a response pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 367 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016).