Husky International Trucks, Inc. v. Navistar, Inc.
[…] See Buffets, 73 F.3d at 970. In addition, Husky cannot show that Navistar's conduct in providing SPAs to Cascadia, Navistar's subsidiary, supports a claim under RCW 19.86.020. See infra Section III.C; see Complaint, Dkt. 1, ¶ 2 ("Navistar owns and operates Cascadia"). Regardless, as argued by Defendants, Husky has failed to show how a substantial portion of the public was injured by such conduct when it resulted in a lower price to the government to purchase International trucks. Therefore, the Court concludes that Defendants' motion to dismiss Husky's RCW 19.86.020 claims is granted.

C. Husky's Claim Under RCW 19.86.030

"Every contract, combination, in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is hereby declared unlawful." RCW 19.86.030. In Black, the Washington Supreme Court explained that "RCW 19.86.030 prohibiting contracts or conspiracies in restraint of trade is our State's equivalent of section 1 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1." 100 Wn. 2d at 967. In 1984, the United States Supreme Court decided