Huskins v. Mungo Homes, LLC
[…] We agree.

Our supreme court has held our state procedural rules—rather than the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)—govern appealability of arbitration orders. See Toler's Cove Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Trident Const. Co. , 355 S.C. 605, 611, 586 S.E.2d 581, 584-85 (2003) (holding that "because South Carolina's procedural rule on appealability of arbitration orders, rather than the FAA rule, [wa]s applicable, the court's order compelling arbitration [wa]s not immediately appealable"). Ordinarily, an order granting a motion to compel arbitration is not immediately appealable. See § 15-48-200(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal may be taken from: (1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration ...; (2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration ...; (3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award; (4) An order modifying or correcting an award; (5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or (6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of th[e UAA]"). However, the "[d]ismissal of an action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is appealable." Williams v. Condon , 347 S.C. 227, 233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 500 (Ct. App. 2001).