Huskins v. Mungo Homes, LLC
[…] See Simpson , 373 S.C. at 25, 644 S.E.2d at 668. We conclude this provision violates sections 15-3-140 and 15-3-530 and is therefore unconscionable and unenforceable. See id. at 29-30, 644 S.E.2d at 671 ("The general rule is that courts will not enforce a contract [that] is violative of public policy, statutory law, or provisions of the Constitution."). We next consider whether this provision is severable or renders the entire Arbitration Clause unenforceable.

2. Severability

Although the Arbitration Clause contains no severability clause, section 36-2-302(1) allows this court to effectively sever the unconscionable provision. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(1) (2003) ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."); see also Simpson , 373 S.C. at 25, 644 S.E.2d at 668 ("If a court as a matter of law finds any clause of a contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the unconscionable clause, or so limit its application so as to avoid any unconscionable