Huskins v. Mungo Homes, LLC
[…] However, the "[d]ismissal of an action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is appealable." Williams v. Condon , 347 S.C. 227, 233, 553 S.E.2d 496, 500 (Ct. App. 2001). In Widener , this court held an order dismissing the action without prejudice and ordering arbitration was immediately appealable, reasoning that "[b]y dismissing [the] action, the [circuit] court finally determined the rights of the parties[, and] therefore, [this court had] jurisdiction pursuant to section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code [(2017)]." 381 S.C. at 524, 674 S.E.2d at 173-74 ; see also § 14-3-330(2) (providing the appellate courts have jurisdiction in an appeal from "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, ... or (c) strikes out ... any pleading in any action"). The appellant in Widener argued the dismissal of the action prejudiced him because the statute of limitations would bar him from bringing any future action after the conclusion of the arbitration proceedings.