Huskins v. Mungo Homes, LLC
[…] Therefore, evidence supports the circuit court's finding that the Huskinses lacked a meaningful choice in entering the agreement to arbitrate.

b. Oppressive and One-Sided Terms

Next, we conclude the evidence does not support the circuit court's finding that the terms contained in the limitation of claims provision were not one-sided and oppressive.

South Carolina provides for a three-year statute of limitations in an "action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(1) (2005). Section 15-3-140 of the South Carolina Code (2005) provides:

No clause, provision or agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time prescribed by the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action, shall bar such action, but the action may be brought notwithstanding such clause, provision or agreement if brought within the time prescribed by the statute of limitations in reference to like causes of action.

The final two sentences of the Arbitration Clause effectively shorten the statutory period to ninety days and provide an even shorter period of thirty days when the "claim, dispute[,] or matter in question" arises from either party's termination of the Purchase Agreement.