Husick v. Allegheny County
[…] 2. Pennsylvania's Judicial Code

The Pennsylvania Judicial Code requires that county officials provide adequate staff for the courts: "[w]henever necessary, it shall be the duty of county officers to appoint or detail such county staff as shall enable the judges of the courts embracing the county to properly transact business before their respective courts." 42 Pa. C.S. § 2302; County of Allegheny, 517 Pa. at 71. Further, the County is required to establish and maintain a "judicial and related account." Id.; see also 42 Pa. C.S. § 3541. Specifically, section 3541 states:

The City and County of Philadelphia, each other county of this Commonwealth, and the City of Pittsburgh shall establish and maintain on their respective books an account to be known as the judicial and related account. The account shall exist for accounting purposes only and nothing in this part shall require the actual segregation of the moneys of the account from the general funds of the political subdivision.
42 Pa. C.S. § 3541. Out of this account the County must pay the salaries, fees, and expenses of appointed judicial officers and other related personnel "which by statute are required to be paid by the political subdivision." County of Allegheny, 517 Pa. at 71 (citing 42 Pa. C.S. § 3544).