Husick v. Allegheny County
[…] Although court employees, except for those previously mentioned, are compensated by County funds, the Common Pleas Courts are considered public employers under Pennsylvania law with the "inherent right to hire, discharge, and supervise" court appointed employees. County of Lehigh v. Commwlth., Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 507 Pa. 270 (Pa. 1985) (citing 43 P.S. § 1101.301; and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2301(a)(1)). 42 Pa. C.S. § 2301, titled "Appointment of personnel," states that "[j]udge[s] and magisterial district judge[s] may appoint and fix the duties of necessary personal staff." 42 Pa. C.S. § 2301(a)(1). It further provides that the "Court may appoint and fix the compensation and duties of necessary administrative staff and fix the compensation of personal staff." 42 Pa. C.S. § 2301(a)(2). However, it goes on to state that "nothing in [this subsection] shall be construed to limit, modify or deny the existing powers or prerogatives of county staff or other officers . . . to appoint and fix the reasonable compensation of such classes of personnel as such county officers have heretofore been authorized to do by law." 42 Pa. C.S. § 2301(c).

3. Plaintiff's Belief that Allegheny County and the Court of Common Pleas are not Separate Entities

Plaintiff has testified that he filed his EEOC charge according to instructions from Mr. Pasquarelli and with the help of Lisa Franklin. (Docket No. 33 at 27: 18-25).