Hurt v. State
[…] Cunningham, 318 Md. at 188. Accordingly, because the unit of prosecution is the substance and not the drug dealing operation, and there were two distinct Schedule II substances possessed by Hurt, he was legally convicted of two separate counts of possession with intent to distribute, and a separate sentence was legally imposed with respect to each of those two convictions.

II.

Hurt was also convicted of two counts of possession of a firearm during and in relation to drug trafficking, under C.L. § 5-621(b)(1), which provides: "During and in relation to a drug trafficking crime, a person may not: (1) possess a firearm under sufficient circumstances to constitute a nexus to the drug trafficking crime[.]" The statute defines a drug trafficking crime as "a felony or a conspiracy to commit a felony involving the possession, distribution, manufacture, or importation of a controlled dangerous substance under §§ 5-602 through 5-609 and 5-614 of this article." C.L. § 5-621(a)(2).