HURT v. HURT
[…] The judge discussed these factors in his letter opinion and obviously considered them in reaching his decision.

We conclude that there is meaningful substantive evidence in the record to support each factor set forth in Code § 20-107.1 and that the trial court did consider all of the factors and accorded them proper weight within the bounds of his discretion.

Lastly, wife contends that the trial court erred when it failed to order a lump sum spousal support award. Code § 20-107.1 provides that "[t]he Court, in its discretion, may decree that maintenance and support of a spouse be made in periodic payments, or in a lump sum award, or both." Although the statute grants the trial judge discretion in deciding whether to order periodic or lump sum payments, periodic payments are generally the preferred form. See Blank v. Blank, 10 Va. App. 1, 5, 389 S.E.2d 723, 725 (1990).