HURT v. HURT
[…] The other factor to be considered is the uncorroborated finding of desertion by this Court previously.

It is clear from this statement that the trial court considered fault in determining the amount of spousal support under Code § 20-107.1(9). The only "uncorroborated finding of desertion" was the alleged desertion by wife and not any fault on the part of husband. Thus, the trial court may have improperly considered wife's desertion, and committed error with respect to the wife's case against her husband.

Is fault a factor to be considered under Code § 20-107.1(9) (Supp. 1986) in effect at the time this case was commenced? We find no Virginia law expressly addressing this issue. The statute provides:

Any maintenance and support shall be subject to the limitations set forth in § 20-109, and no permanent maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse's favor a ground for divorce under any provision of § 20-91 (1), (3) or (6) or

§ 20-95. . . .

The court, in determining support and maintenance for a spouse, shall consider the following:

* * * * * * *

(9) Such other factors, including the tax consequences to each party, as are necessary to consider the equities between the parties.

In Dukelow v. Dukelow, 2 Va. App. 21, 341 S.E.2d 208 (1986), this Court explained the statutory scheme of Code § 20-107.1 as follows: