HURT v. HURT
[…] When the court does not quantify or elaborate on what weight or consideration it has given each factor, we must examine the record to determine if the award is supported by evidence relevant to those factors.

Gibson v. Gibson, 5 Va. App. 426, 434-35, 364 S.E.2d 518, 523 (1988).

The transcript of the evidence and the exhibits are replete with substantial evidence relating to all of the factors enumerated in Code § 20-107.1. The trial judge outlined in detail much of the evidence in support of his opinion and stated that he considered all of the factors enumerated in Code § 20-107.1.

The statute requires that the trial judge consider "[t]he earning capacity, obligations, needs and financial resources of the parties." Husband argued before the trial court and this Court that the trial judge could consider only income and earnings in determining spousal support. The argument is not sound. The word "resources" encompasses money, property, wealth and assets of all kinds.