HURT v. ECOLAB, INC.
[…] This proscriptive aspect of the statute prohibits employers from "us[ing] the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment decisions, such as hiring, promotions or disciplinary actions." 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c); see also Bocalbos v. National Western Life Ins. Co., 162 F.3d 379, 383 (5th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 120 S.Ct. 175 (1999).

An employer may require that a request for FMLA leave be supported by a certification issued by a treating physician or health care provider. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.305. A certification is sufficient if it states:

1. the date on which the serious health condition commenced;
2. the probable duration of the condition;
3. the appropriate medical facts within the knowledge of the health care provider regarding the condition; and
4. a statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of his position.
29 U.S.C. § 2613(b)(1)-(4). An employee may be required to obtain subsequent recertifications "on a reasonable basis." Id. § 2613(e).