Hurt v. Donahoe
[…] The Rehabilitation Act is the sole avenue of relief for federal employees bringing disability discrimination claims against a federal employer like USPS. See Rivera v. Heyman, 157 F.3d 101, 103 (2d Cir. 1998) ("Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act establishes a program within the federal government to encourage the employment of individuals with disabilities, and applies to 'each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch.'") (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 791(b)).

The Rehabilitation Act provides in relevant part that:

No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.
29 U.S.C. § 794(a).