Hurst v. Enphase Energy, Inc.
[…] ECF 41 at 2. The Court disagrees. The Ninth Circuit has acknowledged that this stage of the lead plaintiff identification process is inherently "adversarial." Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d at 730. That Hurst followed statutory procedures does not doom his motion for appointment as lead plaintiff. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II) ("The presumption described in subclause (I) may be rebutted only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class . . . ").

The Court has thus found, in Hurst, the plaintiff with the largest financial stake who fulfills the requirements of Rule 23.

D. Lead Counsel

No parties have objected to Hurst's selection of Block & Leviton LLP as lead counsel.