Huron v. Bojangles' Int'l, LLC
[…] Nov. 9, 2012) (citing Neely v. Belk, Inc., 668 S.E.2d 189, 197 (W. Va. 2008)). In 2013, the West Virginia Supreme Court "abolish[ed] the open and obvious doctrine in premises liability actions, [and stated] [t]he obviousness of a danger does not relieve an owner or possessor's duty of care towards others, and does not preclude recovery by a plaintiff as a matter of law." Hersh v. E-T Enters., Ltd. P'ship, 752 S.E.2d 336, 342 (W. Va. 2013). In reaction, the West Virginia Legislature statutorily reinstated the open and obvious rule in 2015 in West Virginia Code § 55-7-28(a). This provision provides:

Subsection (c) expressly states:

It is the intent and policy of the Legislature that this section reinstates and codifies the open and obvious hazard doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 (2013). In its application of the doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action.

A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.
W. Va. Code § 55-7-28(a).