Hurley v. Heart Physicians
[…] In Samuels, as here, a selected juror had to be replaced by an alternate before the jury was impaneled. The trial court replaced the excused juror with the first alternate selected (order of selection). The Supreme Court assumed that the method used was contrary to the statute, but that the error was harmless, but then stated in dictum, by footnote: "We nonetheless emphasize that, if a juror is excused for any reason, the trial court is required to follow the procedures set forth in § 54-82h(c) to replace the excused juror with an alternate juror."

§ 54-82h(c) provides in relevant part: "[i]f, at any time, any juror shall, for any reason, become unable to further perform the duty of as juror, the court may excuse such juror and, if any juror is so excused or dies, the court may order that an alternate juror who is designated by lot to be drawn by the clerk shall become part of the regular panel . . ."

This claim is not a valid ground to set aside the verdict or grant a new trial.

E. Allowing Medtronic to Argue in the Alternative re Consistency with Technical Manual (¶ 7)