Hurley v. Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas
[…] Supp. at 8 (quoting Linscott v. Vector Aerospace, No. CV05-682-HU, 2007 WL 220357, at *4 (D. Or. July 27, 2007).) However, a review of the cited Linscott opinion reveals that Deutsche Bank cherry-picked the quoted language without actually reviewing the opinion. This Court, in its March 13, 2009, Opinion, cited the Linscott court's January 31, 2006, decision considering whether a private right of action exists under § 537 of the SCRA. In the subsequent opinion that Deutsche Bank now cites, the court was addressing the plaintiffs' claim under § 527 of the SCRA, which provides for a reduction of the interest rate on a servicemember's obligation to 6%. Section 527, unlike the sections at issue in this case, actually requires the servicemember to provide a copy of the order to the lender "not later than 180 days after the date of the servicemember's termination or release from military service." 50 U.S.C. App. § 527(b)(1). There is no comparable requirement in § 533(c) or § 526(b).

Deutsche Bank next contends that the Court erred in failing to consider the issue of whether Plaintiffs complied with the applicable statute of limitations.