HUR v. CITY OF MESQUITE
[…] Moreover, had the Hurs not plead sufficient facts to state a cause of action, we would still find it necessary to reverse the trial court's order dismissing the breach of contract and breach of implied warranty of authority claims. This is because the trial court dismissed the claims without affording the Hurs an opportunity to amend their petition. See State v. Houdaille Industries, Inc., 632 S.W.2d 723, 724 (Tex. 1982); Texas Department of Corrections v. Herring, 513 S.W.2d 6, 10 (Tex. 1974).

In its brief, the City claims that section 154.053(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code precludes the Hurs from bringing a breach of contract claim arising out of mediation. The statute provides:

Unless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.

Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 154.053 (c) (Vernon Supp. 1995). The City's reliance on this provision, however, is misplaced.