Huny & BH Assocs. v. AVI Silberberg
[…] Unif. Tr. Code § 403 cmt.

The statute is not as clear on the effectiveness of a provision purporting to choose the law governing a trust's administration. N.J.S.A. 3B:31-8, which embodies Section 108 of the Uniform Trust Code, authorizes a trust to designate the place of a trust's administration, but, unlike the two provisions discussed above, it does not expressly address how to determine the governing law. N.J.S.A. 3B:31-8(a) states:

Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
(1) a trustee maintains a place of business located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or
(2) all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.

The comment to the corresponding Uniform Trust Code section states, "Designating the principal place of administration should be distinguished from designating the law to determine the meaning and effect of the trust's terms, as authorized by Section 107." Unif. Tr. Code § 108 cmt.