Huny & BH Assocs. v. AVI Silberberg
[…] N.J.S.A. 3B:3-33.

This section "provides rules for determining the law that will govern the meaning and effect of particular trust terms." Unif. Tr. Code § 107 cmt. (Unif. L. Comm'n 2000) (discussing Section 107, which is identical to N.J.S.A. 3B:31-7).

By contrast, "[t]he law to apply to determine whether a trust has been validly created is determined under Section 403" of the Uniform Trust Code. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 3B:31-20, which embodies Section 403, states:

A written trust not created by will is validly created if its creation complies with the law of the jurisdiction in which:
a. the trust instrument was executed;
b. at the time the trust was created, the settlor was domiciled, had a place of abode, or was a national;
c. at the time the trust was created, a trustee was domiciled or had a place of business; or
d. at the time the trust was created, any trust property was located.

We interpret N.J.S.A. 3B:31-20 to preclude enforcement of a trust provision that purports to supersede these factors and to choose the law governing a trust's validity. Cf. Turner v. Aldens, Inc., 179 N.J.Super. 596, 601 (App.