Huntsman v. Huntsman
[…] But in his reply brief, appellant refers to on-going activity regarding this issue in the district court and states that he "will address the supersedeas security issue in a forthcoming motion under Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 108.02, subd. 6." Accordingly, we do not address the issue.

I.

Appellant argues that the district court erred in denying his motion to modify spousal maintenance on remand. A party moving to modify maintenance must show that substantially changed circumstances render the existing award unreasonable and unfair. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2012). It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances and an existing obligation is rebuttably presumed to be unreasonable and unfair if the gross income of a party has "decreased by at least 20 percent through no fault or choice of the party." Id., subd. 2(b)(5) (2012).

Whether to modify maintenance is discretionary with the district court, and its decision will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of that discretion. Kemp v. Kemp, 608 N.W.2d 916, 921 (Minn. App. 2000).